GDPR & PRIVACY

PRIVACY

Privacy is important, we wouldn’t want anyone doing anything nefarious with our data so we understand you don’t want anyone doing anything nefarious with yours. We’ve tried to keep this straightforward and not too long but if you have any questions just email [email protected]

Information we collect

Bigabox Productions Ltd may collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, phone number and email address to send you service emails related to your working or customer relationship with us. If you choose to purchase a product from us, we or our third-party payment processors will collect your payment information. Bigabox Productions Ltd will never sell your data or send you unsolicited marketing messages.

If you would like to receive marketing messages from us you can do this via our mailing list subscribe button at www.bigaboxproductions.co.uk, and you can opt out of our communications at any time by emailing [email protected], visiting our website www.bigaboxproductions.co.uk/privacy, writing to Privacy at Bigabox Productions Ltd, 17 Chocolate Studios, 7 Shepherdess Place, Shoreditch, London N1 7LJ or calling +44 (0) 800 228 9700.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor’s browser, usually used to keep track of your movements and actions on a site. The table shows which cookies are implemented on our website: There are currently NO cookies being used on this website.

(Cookie-checker.com collected this information on 05-18-2018).

Security

In accordance with the GDPR, site visitors have the right to access their data, “be forgotten” (to be permanently deleted from your databases), and to amend their data. Tools to enable this are currently being developed and will be released before 25th May, 2018.

How we use your information

Bigabox Productions Ltd uses the information that we collect to operate and maintain our services, send you marketing communications and to respond to your questions and concerns, as well as to comply with any relevant national or international laws that may apply.

How we share your information

Personally identifiable information: Bigabox Productions Ltd will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. Bigabox Productions Ltd may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Bigabox Productions Ltd (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). Any personally identifiable information you elect to make publicly available on our sites, such as posting on our social media pages, will be viewable to others. If you remove information you have made public on our sites, copies may remain viewable in cached archived pages, or if other users have copied or saved that information. Our social media pages are hosted by third party applications. To learn how third party applications use your information, please review their privacy policy. Where legally required, we will also share data with government agencies.

Non-Personally identifiable information: Bigabox Productions Ltd shares non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring pages, number of clicks) with an analytic website which collates this information for us. We do not share this information with any other party.

Data retention and storage

We will only retain the Personal Data collected from a User for as long as our relationship remains active or otherwise for a limited period as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law.  We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Your information may be stored in Europe, the United States or any country in which Bigabox Productions Ltd, its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. We will not transfer information, including personal information, to any country or jurisdiction that does not have equal or more stringent data protection laws.

Data Security

Bigabox Productions Ltd maintains an appropriate level of technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect personal data and other information disclosed or collected by Bigabox Productions Ltd. Bigabox Productions Ltd reviews, monitors, and evaluates its privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Despite the safeguards we implement, transmissions over the Internet and/or a mobile network are not totally secure and Bigabox Productions Ltd does not guarantee the security of online transmissions. Bigabox Productions Ltd is not responsible for any errors by individuals in submitting personal data to Bigabox Productions Ltd.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Bigabox Productions Ltd holds about you;
  • The right to request that Bigabox Productions Ltd corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Bigabox Productions Ltd to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that Bigabox Productions Ltd provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

To exercise your rights or for any further information please email [email protected], write to Privacy at Bigabox Productions Ltd, 17 Chocolate Studios, 7 Shepherdess Place, Shoreditch, London N1 7LJ or calling +44 (0) 800 228 9700.

Data Controller and Data Processor

Data at an individual level is controlled by the Creator. Bigabox Productions Ltd can be a data controller of data about users, only in the ways described in the section called “How we use your information”. To the extent that is the case, your data controller and processor is Bigabox Productions Ltd.

 

BIGABOX PRODUCTIONSLTD

17 Chocolate Studios, 7 Shepherdess Place, Shoreditch, London N1 7LJ

​© 2018 by Bigabox Productions Ltd

 

 

MENU